{"id":7353,"date":"2023-08-21T11:52:18","date_gmt":"2023-08-21T11:52:18","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/axevera.com\/2023\/08\/21\/new-amendment-of-vat-law\/"},"modified":"2023-08-21T11:56:13","modified_gmt":"2023-08-21T11:56:13","slug":"new-amendment-of-vat-law","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/axevera.com\/en\/2023\/08\/21\/new-amendment-of-vat-law\/","title":{"rendered":"New amendment of VAT Law"},"content":{"rendered":"<p>In October, an amendment to the VAT Law for companies selling abroad came into force in the Czech Republic. It coincides with the EU Law which entered into force on 1 July 2021, which contains amendments with the aim of streamlining procedures and administrative burden, as well as having an impact on commercial activities in the EU. The changes entered into force affect all commercial activities, but especially business-to-consumer retailers and online marketplaces that sell to European customers, both EU-based and non-EU.<\/p>\n<p>The previous legislation stipulated that Member States could choose to apply the threshold from EUR 35,000 to EUR 100,000, while a single threshold of EUR 10,000 has now entered into force for all goods sold in other EU countries. This new threshold involves a change in the calculation and the limit has become Community, no longer country by country. Another amendment concerns the abolition of the EUR 140000 limit for the dispatch of goods from the EU to the Czech Republic.<\/p>\n<p>When the threshold is exceeded, the seller must pay VAT in the state of delivery of the goods sold, then register as a taxpayer. This legislation is facilitated by the registration at the One Stop Shop of the Czech tax administration to settle payments to other EU states. For shipments of less than or equal to 150 \u20ac, VAT may be charged at the time of sale using the new Import One-Stop-Shop (IOSS) counter, or it may be collected from the final customer by the person responsible for the customs declaration. Customs will also have to collect VAT on purchases of non-EU goods of less than EUR 22.<\/p>\n<p>Source: www.camic.cz<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>In October, an amendment to the VAT Law for companies selling abroad came into force in the Czech Republic. It coincides with the EU Law which entered into force on&#8230;<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":2,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"footnotes":""},"categories":[154,525,26,387],"tags":[],"yst_prominent_words":[],"class_list":["post-7353","post","type-post","status-publish","format-standard","category-blog","category-en","category-news","category-uncategorized"],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/axevera.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/7353","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/axevera.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/axevera.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/axevera.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/2"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/axevera.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=7353"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/axevera.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/7353\/revisions"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/axevera.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=7353"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/axevera.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=7353"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/axevera.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=7353"},{"taxonomy":"yst_prominent_words","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/axevera.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/yst_prominent_words?post=7353"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}